WHO WE ARE

Our teachers and staff are a vibrant and engaging mix of long term locals, graduates, and those from far away seeking a tree change.

Our teachers believe that you never stop learning which is why we are constantly engaged in higher learning opportunities such as Reach and other workshops and education providers.  We're always looking for ways to up date our skills and for new ways to engage students in a positive learning environment.

Principal class & Leadership

Sara Broster
Sara Broster

Principal

Graeme Smyth
Graeme Smyth

Assistant Principal | Tutoring Coordinator

Stephanie Shanahan
Stephanie Shanahan

Assistant Principal | ATSI Girls Program Coordinator

Cathy Ferguson
Cathy Ferguson

Behaviour Coach / Specialist | 9-12 Community Co-ordinator

Daryl McClure
Daryl McClure

Student Management & Positive Behaviours LT VCE Physical Education | 9-12 Community Co-ordinator

Linda Connell
Linda Connell

Numeracy & MYLNS Learning Specialist | VCE and Flexible Delivery | Science, STEM & Technology Coordinator | VCE Biology, Chemistry & Maths

Catherine O'Haire
Catherine O'Haire

Secondary Literacy and MYLNS Learning Specialist | VCE English

Marjie James
Marjie James

Primary Literacy Learning Specialist | 5/6 Classroom teacher

Community Coordinators

Rikki Johnson
Rikki Johnson

P-4 Community Coordinator | Community Garden Coordinator | 3/4 Classroom teacher

Carlos Do Rosario
Carlos Do Rosario

5-8 Community Coordinator 7/8 Maths teacher

Emily Knights
Emily Knights

On family leave

Teaching Staff

Filimone Afa
Filimone Afa

Health / PE Learning Area Coordinator | Woodwork

Lesieli Afa
Lesieli Afa

Maths Coordinator VCAL & 9/10 Maths

Karen Becker
Karen Becker

On family leave

Heather Conner
Heather Conner

Humanities Coordinator | Daily Organiser | Humanities

Taylor Edwards-Warrilow
Taylor Edwards-Warrilow

VCE Psychology | Science | STEM

Stephanie Fang
Stephanie Fang

Student Leadership & Student Voice (Secondary) | VCE Legal Studies | VCAL Literacy |

Debbie Ford
Debbie Ford

Arts & VCAL Coordinator VCAL | VCE Visual Communication & Design

Carmen Garreffa
Carmen Garreffa

On family leave

Nathan Geoboc
Nathan Geoboc

VCE Biology | Science

Rod Goodin
Rod Goodin

On leave

Anthony Henderson
Anthony Henderson

Physical Education

Rick Hlasny
Rick Hlasny

VCE Physics & Maths

Bianca Hocking
Bianca Hocking

Parents & Friends' Committee Coordinator Foundation teacher

Peter Hughes
Peter Hughes

Homework Club Coordinator VET Business | VCE Business Management | Year 9 Program | MIPS

Jeffery Jensen
Jeffery Jensen

Lunchtime Coordinator | VCE History | Humanities

Savitri Lal
Savitri Lal

Primary English, Humanities, Science & Technology

Maryanne Leslie
Maryanne Leslie

On Leave

John Mannix
John Mannix

ICT Coordinator Year 8 English & Humanities

Bree Marr
Bree Marr

Online Marketing & Communications | VCE Visual Communication Design | Studio Arts | STEM

Jack Mason
Jack Mason

9/10 English

Sarah McMonnies
Sarah McMonnies

On family leave

Fay Mulada
Fay Mulada

VCE Chemistry & Biology | Science

Rhonda McTaggart
Rhonda McTaggart

Respectful Relationships Coordinator Year 9 Program | Art

Emma Price
Emma Price

General Maths | 9/10 Maths

Hiranthi Punchihewa
Hiranthi Punchihewa

VCE Chemistry | Science | STEM

Janice Purcell
Janice Purcell

Student Leadership & Student Voice (Primary) Year 1 Classroom teacher

Donald Ritchie
Donald Ritchie

English & Humanities

Bruce Roest
Bruce Roest

5/6 Classroom teacher

Naomi Schultink
Naomi Schultink

Year 2 Classroom teacher

Jessica Vandenberg
Jessica Vandenberg

On family leave

Tim Walsh
Tim Walsh

Sports / Activities Coordinator Year 3/4 Classroom teacher

Sophie Westland
Sophie Westland

P-6 Swimming Teacher | VCE Health & Human Development | Primary Physical Education

Alice Yates
Alice Yates

Music | Performing Arts | Cultural Studies

Education Support Staff


Our teachers can't do it all on their own and we have a very valued team of support staff to assist teachers and students.

Julie Kelly
Julie Kelly

Careers, Work Placement & 9-12 Admin Support

Sharon Irving
Sharon Irving

On leave

Nicole Griffiths
Nicole Griffiths

Education Support

Dusty Lee
Dusty Lee

Education Support

Mone Fuavao,
Mone Fuavao,

On leave

Lisa Hocking
Lisa Hocking

Tutor

Laura Masasso
Laura Masasso

Wellbeing Coordinator | School Chaplain

Adam Jealous
Adam Jealous

Grounds & Maintenance

Nolene Morris
Nolene Morris

Education & wellbeing support | Breakfast Program

Sue Neyland
Sue Neyland

Tutor

Seona Pupillo
Seona Pupillo

Education Support

Anne Rhoden
Anne Rhoden

Instrumental Music | Science Lab

Fatin Rosli
Fatin Rosli

Grounds Maintenance

Tharun Sivakumar
Tharun Sivakumar

IT School Technician

Siua Taumoefolau
Siua Taumoefolau

Brass Band | Education Support

Bobbie-Jo Togo-Singh
Bobbie-Jo Togo-Singh

ATSI Girls Academy

Sharon Urquhart
Sharon Urquhart

ATSI Girls Academy

Wendy Walsh
Wendy Walsh

Librarian

Sharon Weekley
Sharon Weekley

Education Support

Santina Zappia
Santina Zappia

InitialLit | Education Support

Adminstration

Our teachers can't do it all on their own and we have a very valued team of support staff to assist teachers and students.

Sue Burkinshaw
Sue Burkinshaw

Student Reception

Rosa Chichiglia
Rosa Chichiglia

Reception

Janice Dickie
Janice Dickie

On leave

Annie Evans
Annie Evans

Business Manager

Georgia Grace
Georgia Grace

Administration | Camp Administrator

Narelle McClure
Narelle McClure

HR Manager

CLONTARF Foundation Staff & Koori Education Support Officers

Our teachers can't do it all on their own and we have a very valued team of support staff to assist teachers and students.

Leon Johnson
Leon Johnson

CLONTARF Operations Director

Travis Bussell
Travis Bussell

CLONTARF Co-Ordinator

Janelle Ricker
Janelle Ricker

Koori Education Support Officer

La-Tarnya Burkinshaw
La-Tarnya Burkinshaw

On family leave